Old FCSL Logo

Fairfield County Swimming League



Home | Key Dates | Swim/Dive Schedules | Water Polo Schedules | Club Phone #'s & Directions | FAQs |
FCSL 2012 Logo

   Club Login
     Logout

   Board Login
     Logout


FCSL Board

Our History

Club Info

Swimming

Diving


    Div1   Div2   Div3

    Div4   Div5   Div6
 
Water Polo

    Div1   Div2   Div3

Info Downloads
 incl Tips & Letters,
 Swimmingly


Rules Downloads
 inc FCSL &
 USAD, USA S, USAWP


Past Yrs Results

Club Job Listings

Contact Us

Swim Across America


   Club Login

   Club Logout


   Board Login

   Board Logout




FCSL Swim & Dive Meet Schedules

 Date or location changed from original schedule may be indicated by *
Tentative Schedules : 2022

Division 1: 2023 Schedule
DateVisiting ClubHome ClubStart times:
Dive/Swim
Wednesday 6/28WavenyMiddlesex9:00 / 11:00
Thursday 6/29NewfieldRoxbury9:00 / 11:00
Thursday 6/29Rocky PointInnis Arden9:00 / 11:00
Wednesday 7/5NewfieldWaveny9:00 / 11:00
Thursday 7/6Middlesex Rocky Point10:00 / 12:00
Thursday 7/6RoxburyInnis Arden9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/11Innis ArdenWaveny9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/11RoxburyRocky Point10:00 / 12:00
Wednesday 7/12MiddlesexNewfield9:00 / 11:00
Sunday 7/16Innis ArdenMiddlesex9:00 / 11:00
Thursday 7/20Rocky PointNewfield9:00 / 11:00
Thursday 7/20WavenyRoxbury9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/25NewfieldInnis Arden9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/25RoxburyMiddlesex9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/25WavenyRocky Point10:00 / 12:30
Division 2: 2023 Schedule
DateVisiting ClubHome ClubStart times:
Dive/Swim
Thursday 7/6Roton PointStamford YC3:00 / 5:00
Thursday 7/6Greenwich Water CShore & CC9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/11Stamford YCGreenwich Water C3:00 / 5:00
Tuesday 7/11Shore & CCRiverside9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/18Stamford YCShore & CC9:00 / 11:00
Thursday 7/20Roton PointRiverside9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/25Greenwich Water CRoton Point9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/25RiversideStamford YC3:00 / 5:00
Thursday 7/27Shore & CCRoton Point9:00 / 11:00
Saturday 7/29RiversideGreenwich Water C3:00 / 5:00
Division 3: 2023 Schedule
DateVisiting ClubHome ClubStart times:
Dive/Swim
Thursday 6/29MilbrookLake Club9:00 / 11:00
Thursday 7/6Burning TreeMilbrook9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/11Lake ClubBlack Rock3:00 / 5:00
Tuesday 7/11New Canaan FCBurning Tree3:00 / 5:00
Thursday 7/13Black RockMilbrook9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/18Burning TreeLake Club9:00 / 11:00
Tuesday 7/18MilbrookNew Canaan FC9:00 / 11:00
Wednesday 7/19New Canaan FCBlack Rock3:00 / 5:00
Tuesday 7/25Lake ClubNew Canaan FC9:00 / 11:00
Wednesday 7/26Black RockBurning Tree3:00 / 5:00
Division 4: 2023 Schedule
DateVisiting ClubHome ClubStart times:
Dive/Swim
Tuesday 6/13CC DarienGreenwich CC3:00 / 4:30
Sunday 6/18WoodwayGreenwich CC3:00 / 4:30
Thursday 7/6WoodwayCC Darien3:00 / 4:30
Thursday 7/6Greenwich CCWeston3:00 / 4:30
Wednesday 7/12WestonTokeneke3:00 / 4:30
Monday 7/17TokenekeCC Darien3:00 / 4:30
Monday 7/24TokenekeWoodway3:00 / 4:30
Wednesday 7/26WestonWoodway3:00 / 4:30
Friday 7/28Greenwich CCTokeneke3:00 / 4:30
Wednesday 7/19CC DarienWeston3:00 / 4:30
Division 5: 2023 Schedule
DateVisiting ClubHome ClubStart times:
Dive/Swim
Wednesday 6/28AspetuckWee Burn8:00 / 10:00
Thursday 7/6Wee BurnShorehaven Golf3:00 / 5:00
Thursday 7/6StanwichBelle Haven3:30 / 4:30
Tuesday 7/11Belle HavenShorehaven Golf3:00 / 5:00
Thursday 7/13AspetuckStanwich3:00 / 4:30
Tuesday 7/18StanwichWee Burn9:00 / 11:00
Thursday 7/20Belle HavenAspetuck3:30 / 5:00
Thursday 7/20Shorehaven GolfStanwich3:00 / 5;00
Tuesday 7/25Wee BurnBelle Haven4:00 / 5:00
Tuesday 7/25Shorehaven GolfAspetuck3:00 / 5:00
Division 6: 2023 Schedule
DateVisiting ClubHome ClubStart times:
Dive/Swim
Tuesday 6/27FC GreenwichSilver Spring CC3:30 / 5:00
Thursday 7/6PattersonBailiwick3:30 / 5:00
Tuesday 7/11Silver Spring CCPatterson3:30 / 5:00
Thursday 7/13BailiwickFC Greenwich3:30 / 5:00
Tuesday 7/18BailiwickSilver Spring CC3:30 / 5:00
Tuesday 7/18CC New CanaanPatterson3:00 / 4:00
Thursday 7/20FC GreenwichCC New Canaan3:30 / 5:00
Tuesday 7/25CC New CanaanBailiwick3:30 / 5:00
Tuesday 7/25PattersonFC Greenwich3:00 / 4:00
Tuesday 7/25Silver Spring CCCC New Canaan3:30 / 5:00
2023 TENTATIVE! Championship Meets
DateEvent
Thursday, 6/8NOTE CAREFULLY:
ALL KEY DATES are SUBJECT TO UPDATE/CHANGE
Any dates, locations or times shown may be TENTATIVE!
PLEASE CHECK BACK LATER in case of updated info.
Friday, 6/9Annual League KICKOFF Meeting at TBD?
Advance Kickoff REGISTRATION Required
Invite Info will be posted with Registration info.
Two attendees included in Club Dues, additional attendees approx $50 each.
Appropriate Club attire Required - NO denim, T-shirts, flip-flops!
Friday, 6/9Kickoff info continued:
All times are APPROXIMATE- check back later.
5:45pm Check-in 6:00pm Mandatory Swim Chair Meeting
5:45pm Check-in 6:00pm Mandatory Swim Coaches Meeting
6:15pm General Check-in 6:45pm Kickoff League Meeting & Dinner

Attendance by at least one Swim Coach and Swim Chair per club is MANDATORY.
Send completed Swim Chair Proxy OR Swim Coach Proxy if truly cannot attend.
Monday, 6/19DIVING Coaches and Referee/Judges Training Meeting
Location, Date & Time TBD (possibly at New Canaan Field Club )
ALL Club DIVE COACHES & ALL DIVE REFEREES must attend. Possible $100 fine for Coach/Referee no-shows.
MANDATORY: ALL Club DIVE CHAIRS should attend (if not at Kick-off Dinner), all welcome.

Dual meet Dive Referees will be appointed by the League in advance of dual meets.
Email any questions or specific requests to Joe Somma at whirlwinddiving@gmail.com prior to this meeting.
Monday, 6/19SWIM REFEREES TRAINING
NOTE: Place, Date and Time TBD/tentative.
Anyone planning on becoming a Swim Referee MUST contact Officials Chair, Rick Lewis
Referee Rules TEST to be completed PRIOR to meeting!
Meeting will include Swimmingly as it pertains to Referees/Officials.
Review USAS & FCSL rules & meet conduct.

QUESTIONS: Contact FCSL Officials Chair, Rick Lewis, lewisshark@aol.com
NOTE: Neutral Swim Referees for FCSL dual meets will be assigned by Rick Lewis, FCSL Officials Chair.
Saturday, 6/24All Club Team Rosters DUE before first dual meet/game
Via Swimmingly app input
OR
Submit Team Manager/TeamUnify compatible Roster file before athlete participation.
Include ALL eligible swim/dive/water polo athletes before first participation in any dual meet or in any WP game.
Minimum Roster info Required : name, gender, date of birth
Friday, 7/21DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRY DUE by date & time: TBD PM
All Championship SHEETS should be emailed before this time to whirlwinddiving@aol.com
with club name, diver name, and dive numbers. Absolutely NO late entries!!!
Monday, 7/24WARMUP TIMES for all Diving Counties TBD (possibly 7:30 AM.)
A timeline will be set for the Championships at Later Date & Time TBD.
Will be sent to all dive coaches and will be posted on website.
Wednesday, 7/26ALL SWIM Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 ENTRIES DEADLINE.
All Swim Championships Entries due by 7/26, 6 PM

thru' Swimmingly input OR by compatible file emailed to entries@fcsl.info.
NOTE: Any non-conforming entry times (Yds) MUST be converted to SCM before submitting entry.

Entry 'How-To' Instructions are posted in Downloads Rules:,
look for following under APPENDICES heading:
XX - Divisionals- Email Entry:Hy-Tek Upd2021 OR
XXs - ..........: Swimmingly Entry 2021

Hy-Tek Meet Event files available to use in Team Mgr (after updating to 2023): look under SWIMMING heading for
All Divisional Team Mgr Event zip files 2019
*NB: Change course to S to convert YDS times to SCM times

NOTE: All dual meet results should be input on FCSL web site within 24 hours of meet using Club Login
Wednesday, 7/26ALL SWIM Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 ENTRIES DEADLINE.
All Swim Championships Entries due by 7/26, 6 PM

thru' Swimmingly input OR by compatible file emailed to entries@fcsl.info.
NOTE: Any non-conforming entry times (Yds) MUST be converted to SCM before submitting entry.

Entry 'How-To' Instructions are posted in Downloads Rules:,
look for following under APPENDICES heading:
XX - Divisionals- Email Entry:Hy-Tek Upd2021 OR
XXs - ..........: Swimmingly Entry 2021

Hy-Tek Meet Event files available to use in Team Mgr (after updating to 2023): look under SWIMMING heading for
All Divisional Team Mgr Event zip files 2019
*NB: Change course to S to convert YDS times to SCM times

NOTE: All dual meet results should be input on FCSL web site within 24 hours of meet using Club Login
Thursday, 7/27Championship Diving Meeting
Possibly after 10/U Counties (TBD):
Final coaches meeting following diving events
Meeting Discussion: 2023 season, 2023 award nominations, 2024 season, any rule change requests?
If you have any ideas/changes for next year, this is the best time to discuss.
A coach is REQUIRED to attend meeting from each club.
FCSL Rules state meeting NO Shows will be fined!
Questions: contact Diving VP Tammy Penman or Diving Coaches Rep, Joe Somma
Friday, 7/28DIVING Championships, Age Group, Date & Time TBD
Age Group (12/U OR 10/U), Date & Time TBD , AM
(Possibly at Lake Club)
Saturday, 7/29 Possible DIVING RAINDATE for DIVING Championships
Monday, 7/31Division 5 & 6 Swim Championships,
Location, Date & Times TBD ,
Divisions seeded & swum together but scored separately.
Monday, 7/31Monday 7/31 OR Tuesday 8/1
Division Swim Championships
,
ALL Locations, Dates & Times TBD
Monday, 7/31Monday July 31 OR Tuesday Aug 1
Division 1 Swim Championships, Location, Date & Time TBD
Division 2 Swim Championships, Location, Date & Time TBD
Division 3 Swim Championships, Location, Date & Time TBD
Division 4 Swim Championships, Location, Date & Time TBD
Wednesday, 8/2Last date for Championship (Counties) Program ADS !
Cannot wait until after the Counties Seed Meeting (printer deadline)
Word, Power Point or PDF files must be received by TBD (2 PM, Aug 2 ?)
Please send file to ads@fcsl.info, check made out to FCSL to TBD
Questions to ads@fcsl.info
Thursday, 8/3FCSL Meetings - , Location, Date Times TBD
Very tentative times from last yr!
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM: 2023 Dual Meet Scheduling Meeting - Swim Coaches*
11:15 AM - 12:00 noon: 2023 Water Polo Scheduling Meeting - WP Coaches*
Head Coaches must attend, & should check with their clubs for any possible 2023 conflicts. (*Chairs welcome to also attend but every club must participate!)
12:00 noon - 1:00 PM: County Swim Champs 2022 Scratch & Seed Meeting (Counties)

Coaches please check with your swimmers re your swimmers 2022 Counties availability before this meeting!
Friday, 8/4Annual League Meeting, at Greenwich Country Club, Doubling Road, Greenwich
check-in 6:30 PM Mexican Buffet Dinner 7 PM - 8 PM, Speeches & Awards
Two attendees included, paid in Club Dues. Additional attendees are $50 each.
Attendance by at least one Swim Coach and Swim Chair per club is required.
DRESS CODE: collared shirt (tucked in), slacks, closed toed shoes for men.
NO denim jeans. No hats.
NO voice cell phone usage!
Invite & Proxy info will be circulated by email, forms linked here in future.
Only the "Swim Chair" and the "Swim Coach" need to complete a Proxy form for non-attendance.
Advance REGISTRATION required - check Invite for reg'n info and for proxy forms.
Saturday, 8/5Swim COUNTIES 2022 at TBD.
Live Video (with commentary) may be available so other spectators can watch at home.
Spectators per family may be limited!

The Volunteer Assignments by club for Counties are very important so the meet can run smoothly.
Counties Volunteer Assignment Letter will be posted.
Home | Key Dates | Swim/Dive Schedules | Water Polo Schedules | Club Phone #'s & Directions | FAQs |